Area 405

receives  BEST of BALTIMORE   Art Gallery from  Citypaper 2014

 All Things Must Pass an interview and review of Autumn Leaves by Jack Livingston on BmoreArt

The Contemporary Museum's CoHost Event with AREA 405 was a smashing success with the incredible GUERRILLA GIRLS - read more about it in the review by the CITYPAPER HERE

The INTENTIONAL a DC Magazine is paring up with BmoreArt and The PinkLine Project for a launch of their latest edition on November 8th - learn more about it HERE


Bruun Studios announces Autumn Leaves,

An Ambitious Community & Art project this Fall

Autumn Leaves is an exhibition and 7 free public events that celebrate individuality, reflect on meaning, and model healthy communities taking place 

September 20 through November 2, 2014 at Area 405.

Bringing people together to reflect upon and celebrate our lives through art, Autumn Leaves illuminates a Baltimore we otherwise might not know. Each of 7 the events presents a different group of participants, all with something to bring to the occasion, framing festivities about the autumnal time of our lives.

The exhibition features portraits and words about 49 individuals age 50 or older- these are the leaves of Autumn Leaves. These Leaves include local luminaries from fields such as public health, the arts, media, entertainment, and community advocacy, as well as many community members who have lived past 50 years  being that it is itself an accomplishment worth marking.  Also included are 49 drawings by Peter Bruun invoking the passage of time as we live our lives.

The 49 portraits have been created by seven artists:  Zoë Charlton, Ian MacLean Davis, Tiffany Jones, Ernest Shaw, E.L. Briscoe, Nicole Buckingham Kern, and Paris Johnson. 

Written works by these seven writers using just 49 words to convey his or her thoughts are featured: Jen Grow, Steven Leyva, Laura Schovan, Kevin Griffin Moreno, Nakia Brown (aka "Fire Angelou"), Jeremy Chase-Israel, and Victor Rodgers (aka "Art Vandalay").

For more information about Autumn Leaves

Autumn Leaves Web Site

Each event is hosted by a pair of young leaders and presents the 7 leaves sharing from the heart. With one or more performing youth art groups, a featured writer and the artist, we join together in diverse and caring fellowship, where who you are and what you bring is honored, welcome, and always enough.

The Sycamore Group

Sunday, November 2nd (doors open 4:00pm; presentation 4:45pm) 

Artist: Zöe Charlton

Hosts: Lola & Thibault Manekin

Leaves: Clarence Brown, Michael Burke, John Campagna, Cheryan Clinton, Beth Fredrick, Monique Goss & Jo Tyler

Writer: Fire Angelou (a.k.a. Nakia Brown)

Featured Youth Art Group: UNCHAINED TALENT


The Poplar Group

Saturday, September 20th 

Artist: Tiffany Jones

Hosts: Damien Davis & Dani Johnson

Leaves: Bill Clark, Anna Davis, Jeff Johnson, Gilda Johnson, Walter Lomax, 

Dean Lynes & Selwyn Ray

Writer: Laura Shovan

Featured Youth Art Group: Youth Resiliency Institute


The Birch Group

Tuesday, September 30th

Artist: Nicole Buckingham Kern

Hosts: Brad Rogers & Jennifer Strasbaugh

Leaves: Juanita Brown, Tori Burns, Paul Freedman, Julie Gabrielli, Robert Ginyard, 

Seth Knopp, & Donna Jackson Nakazawa

Writer: Art Vandalay (a.k.a. Victor Rodgers)

Featured Youth Art Group: Goaldiggers: The Sankofa Project

The Oak Group

Sunday, October 5th

Artist: E.L. Briscoe

Hosts: Maisy Cottingham & Jamie Stierhoff

Leaves: Evelyn Chatmon, Jon Spelman, Janie Baylor Stephens, Lee Stierhoff, Douglass Williams, Felton Williams, & Traci Wright

Writer: Jen Grow

Featured Youth Art Group: 901 Arts


The Ash Group

Thursday, October 9th 

Artist: Ian MacLean Davis

Hosts: Scott Burkholder & Lindsey Davis

Leaves: Elizabeth Faas-Hughes, Sallah Jenkins, Liz Lerman, , Don Palmer, Geri Lynn Peak,

Bea Scott & Florian Svitak

Writer: Steven Leyva

Featured Youth Art Group: TwentyOneOsix (2106)


The Chestnut Group

Tuesday October 14th 

Artist: Paris Johnson

Hosts: Pamela Eisenberg& Kevin Griffin Moreno

Leaves: Adote Akwe, Alvin Eng, Mel Holden, Harriet Lynn, Zinaida Rozenberg,

 Tamra Settles & Marc Steiner 

Writer: Kevin Griffin Moreno

Featured Youth Art Group: Muse 360 Arts


The Maple Group

Sunday, October 18th

Artist:Ernest Shaw

Hosts: Rodney Foxworth

Leaves: Lee Boot, Gayle Carney, Carol Higgs, Guy Jones, Ken Royster, 

Vincent Thomas & Debi Young

Writer: Jeremy Chase-Israel

Featured Youth Art Groups: Encouraging the World & Walks of Art

 limited valet parking will be available for each event $7

Autumn Leaves' four October events are part of Free Fall Baltimore, a program of the Baltimore Office of Promotion & The Arts (BOPA).

Peter Bruun, founding director and primary artist for Bruun Studios and creator of Autumn Leaves, was one of only five artists to receive a Creative Baltimore Fund grant in support of Autumn Leaves. 

A full listing of other funders and partners for Autumn Leaves can be found at

Autumn Leaves Support

All events are free, open to the public and take place at Area 405 and no reservations area required.